KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Other

Your right, I can not

Turkish translation: Haklısın, konuşamıyorum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You're right, I cannot
Turkish translation:Haklısın, konuşamıyorum
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

17:16 May 25, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Your right, I can not
I just want to reply to a friend who stated that I can't speak turkish!!
Richard
Haklisin konusamiyorum
Explanation:
This statement actually means "you're right, i can't speak". The previous translation is not false, but i think this one makes clearer the meaning
Selected response from:

Cagri Aras
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This goes to all the replies, but especially you for clearing the meaning up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Haklisin konusamiyorum
Cagri Aras
5Haklisin, yapamiyorum veya konusamiyorum.sebnem sanders
4 +1Haklısın, Yapamam
1964
4hakkın, ben yapamamshenay kharatekin
4just an another use --- agreeing with trworks thoughGaye Terzioglu-Booth
2"Türkçe konuşamıyorsun?" ibaresinin karşılığı olarakAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haklısın, Yapamam


Explanation:
Haklisin, Yapamam
Below is in English fonts (You may not see all Turkish fonts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İf you mean \"I can not speak\" below
trworks\' answer is true one
We use instead of \"I can not\" , I can not +\"speak \"


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
0 min
  -> sağolun

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Haklisin konusamiyorum


Explanation:
This statement actually means "you're right, i can't speak". The previous translation is not false, but i think this one makes clearer the meaning

Cagri Aras
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This goes to all the replies, but especially you for clearing the meaning up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel: veya 'haklisin konusamam'.
6 mins

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: totally agreed, hatta ayni tam ustumdeki kullanim, haklisin konusamam da cok guzel.
10 mins

agree  1964: Yes you ar right If he means I can't speak Turkish that is only true answer
51 mins

agree  wish
1 day13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just an another use --- agreeing with trworks though


Explanation:
I totally agree with TRWORKS, just wanted to add something,

When someone tells us "you cant speak English" it can also be translated as "Turkce bilmiyorsun" and to that we can answer:
Haklisin, bilmiyorum.

Just another point of view. I do agree with TRWORKS on this one though.

Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Türkçe konuşamıyorsun?" ibaresinin karşılığı olarak


Explanation:
"Doğru,konuşamıyorum"

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haklisin, yapamiyorum veya konusamiyorum.


Explanation:
This is utter rubbish. The sentence should either be "You are righy, I cannot." or "You're right, I cannot.' 'Your right, I can not.' is grammatically wrong. It can only be defined as the opposite of 'Your left.' Also cannot is spelt together.

sebnem sanders
Turkey

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hakkın, ben yapamam


Explanation:
you are right değil haklısın
your right hakkın

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84