KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

GSK

English translation: Influence


10:25 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: GSK
'Quel sera le poids de GSK (exprimé en pourcentage) dans le choix de ce fabricant/façonnier ?'
Checklist for legal department
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:Influence
Explanation:
How much influence will GSK have


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how much weight will they carry
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, you are right! I figured out it was a company name from a subsequent sentence...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Influence
writeaway
3 +1GSK
JCEC
1How much will GSK weight ?
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
How much will GSK weight ?


Explanation:
GSK should be a company name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Glaxo Smith Kline\" for GSK ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GSK


Explanation:
Nom de société ?

http://www.gsktechnologies.com

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: glaxo smith kline as far as I can tell
5 mins
  -> More likely than the one I found

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Influence


Explanation:
How much influence will GSK have


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how much weight will they carry

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks, you are right! I figured out it was a company name from a subsequent sentence...