KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

marche a temperature de chaudiere modulee

English translation: See comment below...


12:00 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical specifications
French term or phrase: marche a temperature de chaudiere modulee
Sorry again for the lack of accents.
This phrase stands as is in a list of boiler specifications. Can anyone help?
Several more questions coming up by the way !
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
Well, my reading, from the word order, would be that this is referring to 'operation at temperature' [i.e. the desired working temperature] of a 'modulating boiler' [a specific type of boiler, more energy-efficient than older, simpler types]

Quite how you work this cryptic information itno your list, I am not sure --- but presumably it means something like:

"at-temperature operation of modulating boiler"

I'm pretty sure that 'modulating boiler' is the correct English term, and as far as I know it is the correct translation of 'chaudière modulée' [literally = modulated boiler]

But I am not a heating specialist!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks once again - your help was, as always, invaluable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operates at modulated boiler temperatureGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4operation of the boiler at modulated temperature
LILIANA HUTANU
2See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation of the boiler at modulated temperature


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comment below...


Explanation:
Well, my reading, from the word order, would be that this is referring to 'operation at temperature' [i.e. the desired working temperature] of a 'modulating boiler' [a specific type of boiler, more energy-efficient than older, simpler types]

Quite how you work this cryptic information itno your list, I am not sure --- but presumably it means something like:

"at-temperature operation of modulating boiler"

I'm pretty sure that 'modulating boiler' is the correct English term, and as far as I know it is the correct translation of 'chaudière modulée' [literally = modulated boiler]

But I am not a heating specialist!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Many thanks once again - your help was, as always, invaluable

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operates at modulated boiler temperature


Explanation:
J'en suis certaine - I'm sure

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19