global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

un second tour

English translation: a second round


French term or phrase:un second tour
English translation:a second round
Entered by: Paul Stevens

04:35 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: un second tour
Not very much unfortunately, proposal to ensure that a specific Director is accorded more powers in a Company's articles.
"Définition dans les statuts de XXX ltd. d ’un droit de veto et d ’un second tour pour le directeur, assumant les fonctions d ’attribution et de fixation des prix..."
does it mean "a second vote"or right to call a second ballot?
all help welcome
a second round
as in "round of votes or ballots".

Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2a second roundPaul Stevens
4second vote
John Garside
4second round
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4run-off ballot
Hanna Burdon



8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run-off ballot

second tour
run-off ballot

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a second round

as in "round of votes or ballots".


Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: this is what I would say
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second round

"Run-off" ballot may be appropriate, but without indication to that effect, I would be wary of spicing up your translation and stick with good old "second round". What happens during that second round, how the outcome is determined is either part of a different story or perhaps not even relevant for the purpose sof your text.

The general term is “run-off” vote, round, ballot or whatever. There is a 2-in-1 system, called instant run-off voting, or IRV, where there is no need for a second round for the run-off, as provision is made in the first round for the eventuality, voters declaring who they would opt for if…

Your term would appear to be referring to nothing more than the second round.

1 -

run-of voting, instant run-off voting (IRV)
Instant Run-off Voting (IRV)
IRV is a commonly proposed replacement for plurality. Each voter ranks each candidate (or possibly only some of them) on a ballot. The method starts by finding the plurality loser candidate, that is the candidate who is ranked highest on the fewest number of ballots. This candidate is eliminated. In successive rounds, the new loser is found by finding the candidate who is ranked highest between non-eliminated candidates on the fewest number of votes. This process of elimination proceeds until only one candidate is left. This candidate is declared the winner.

2 -
About Run-Off Elections
If as a result of the November 7th election, no one candidate running for City Council in either District 2, 3, 5 or 6 receives 45% of the total votes cast in that district, voters will be asked to choose between the two top vote-getters at a Special Runoff Election on Tuesday, December 5th.
Since 1996 the City Council has approved conducting runoff elections by mail as a way of increasing voter participation, providing voter convenience, and saving tax dollars.
If it is determined that there needs to be a runoff election in any district, the City Clerk will mail to each registered voter within that district a sample ballot with information on the two top candidates, instructions on how to vote, an official ballot, and a postage-paid official return envelope. The ballot package should arrive at the voter’s residence no later than November 20th.

3 -
Instant runoff voting is a winner-take-all system that in a single election ensures the winning candidate has majority support.
Instant runoff voting (IRV) is a winner-take-all system that both protects majority rule and allows minority participation. It is a sensible alternative to both the plurality voting system and the two-round runoff system used in most American elections for offices held by a single representative, such as a president, governor, mayor or district representative.
In plurality voting, a voter casts one vote for a candidate, and the candidate who obtains the most votes wins the election. If more than two candidates run, however, the winner may receive less than 50 percent of the vote, and one of the candidates may be perceived as a "spoiler." In two-round runoffs, the top two candidates face off in a second of rounding to produce a majority winner. But runoffs are expensive for both taxpayers and candidates who must pay for two elections. Instant runoff voting shares the advantage of plurality voting of only requiring a single election, but shares the advantages of two-round runoffs in ensuring a majority winner and eliminating fear of "spoilers."
How IRV works. When voters go to the polls, they cast a vote for their favorite candidate, but also specify their runoff choice. Voters specify these choices by ranking preferred candidates in order of choice: first choice, second choice, third choice and so on. If a candidate wins a majority of first choices, that candidate has earned victory with majority support. But if no candidate has such strong support, the candidate with the fewest first choices is eliminated, and a second round of counting takes places. The votes of supporters of the eliminated candidate are not "wasted." Instead, their vote counts for their next favorite candidate as indicated on their ranked ballot, just as if they were voting for their second choice in a runoff. In each round of voting, a voter's ballot counts for whichever remaining candidate is ranked highest on the ballot. Eventually one candidate emerges as a majority winner.
Imagine that IRV had been used in the national tally of the 1992 presidential election, in which Bill Clinton won 43% of the vote, George Bush 38% and Ross Perot 19%. Since no candidate received an outright majority of first choices, the instant runoff would have taken place. The major candidate with the fewest votes, Perot, would have been eliminated, just as if he hadn’t qualified for the second round of a traditional two round runoff. In the next round of voting, supporters of Clinton and Bush would have been able to keep supporting their favorite candidate, but Perot supporters would have had their vote count for their runoff choice, either Bush or Clinton. This second round would have produced a majority winner for president in a single election.
Arguments for IRV: IRV is like holding a two-round runoff, but all with one vote. In addition to saving taxpayers millions of dollars in election costs, the instant runoff has several other important benefits:

4 -

What do we want parliament to do about it?
Frankly, just about any bloody thing would be better than nothing.
There are several possible options:
1. The French system of two-stage elections, with a run-off between the front two candidates from the first poll. That way, we'd know that every member returned at least had an outright majority of votes cast.

5 -

Tiberi, however, instead of going quietly, insisted on running for office as an independent and saved his bitterest attacks during the election campaign for Seguin.
The spat between the two men made it virtually impossible for the Conservatives to unite forces for Sunday's crucial second-round run off vote, and despite receiving a slight majority in the total vote, the right wing took only 71 of the capitals council seats, with the Socialist and environmentalist Green alliance picking up 92.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4083

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second vote

keeping more in the context of the action of voting. Second round seems somehow too vague. Depends on your context too I suppose. Perhaps second round sounds "off" to my bear-drinking ear.

John Garside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81