KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

phrase

English translation: experience the magic of cinema as you never have before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vivre autrement la magie du cinéma
English translation:experience the magic of cinema as you never have before
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:30 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: phrase
Chaque jour est une nouvelle aventure

du 15 au 31 mai,
Orange vous invite à vivre
autremente la magie du cinéma

Would be grateful if anybody could help.

Thanks
Hermann
to experience the magic of cinema as you never have before
Explanation:
autrement is literally "in another manner" but that would be a real anticlimax after the "magic of cinema"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I have to hand it again to William.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5every day is a new adventure
Parrot
4to experience the magic of cinema as you never have before
William Stein
4pas mieuxsuky
4every day is a new adventureElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
every day is a new adventure


Explanation:
from May 15 to 31...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas mieux


Explanation:
je traduirais le tout littéralement


suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every day is a new adventure


Explanation:
From May 15 to 31, Orange invites you to live/experience the magic of cinema differently/in a different way

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to experience the magic of cinema as you never have before


Explanation:
autrement is literally "in another manner" but that would be a real anticlimax after the "magic of cinema"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I have to hand it again to William.