KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

poser dans la ville

English translation: placing it in [the] a city


19:35 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: poser dans la ville
the humungous bags of a retail chain:

La démesure du sac est à la hauteur du produit (des grandes marques). Le fait de le poser dans la ville le rend accessible (moins cher).
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:placing it in [the] a city
Explanation:
but I don't know what they are getting at really....poser quelque chose quel part= to place something somehwere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-08 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a humongous BILLBOARD shaped like a bag? An advertisement?

In any case, it\'s PLACING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a billboard or large sign:

FINAL: putting it up........though poser is placing it...

if it is like a giant sign= putting it up
if it is on the ground= placing it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Last but not least. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2placing it in [the] a cityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4displayed in the city
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placing it in [the] a city


Explanation:
but I don't know what they are getting at really....poser quelque chose quel part= to place something somehwere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-08 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a humongous BILLBOARD shaped like a bag? An advertisement?

In any case, it\'s PLACING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a billboard or large sign:

FINAL: putting it up........though poser is placing it...

if it is like a giant sign= putting it up
if it is on the ground= placing it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Last but not least. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: or setting it in the city
4 mins

agree  VRN
38 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displayed in the city


Explanation:
Another idea.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish