KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

carbonitrurer

English translation: carbonitride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carbonitrurer
English translation:carbonitride
Entered by: Tom Bishop

14:13 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: carbonitrurer
Can anyone send me an English translation please-in field of mettalurgy?
Thanks
Dean Frances
carbonitride
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Great-thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carbonitride
Tom Bishop
3to carbonitride
Mihaela Sinca
3 -1carbo-nitriding agent
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbonitride


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great-thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Yep - plenty of hits on Google
21 mins
  -> And not only plenty of hits, it actually is the right word. I used to work in the steel industry.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to carbonitride


Explanation:
to carbonitride

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carbo-nitriding agent


Explanation:
....

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: isn't the French a verb?
22 mins
  -> you're right, I rushed to answer... :(

disagree  Tom Bishop: The French is indeed a verb!
38 mins