KudoZ home » French to English » Other

amour foux

English translation: infatuation


16:20 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: amour foux
With regard to love
Sharon Young
English translation:infatuation
Explanation:
This is the term that came to mind from the context: "i will not be in touch until this infatuation passes" is a good English (all too English?) phrase...

Not in the perjorative sense of infatuation, but just as a way of describing a "mad love".
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
This explains really well - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head over healsxxxVIV FATHIMAN
3 +1infatuation
Melissa McMahon
4a passionate crazy kind of love1045


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head over heals


Explanation:
or head over heals in love

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-18 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s it must be a typo: amour fou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-18 21:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok well within the context it is more an 'Infatuation' I guess...

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasha Dupuy: Hi Viviane, would need to see more context to agree with you, but the expression you are thinking of is "head over heEls"
38 mins
  -> oops typo! An ‘amour fou’ is a passionate, crazy love, I am sure of the expression, can you give me the whole sentence and then maybe I can make it clearer

agree  Melissa McMahon: With "infatuation". I'm sorry - I didn't notice you'd put this already.
15 hrs

neutral  Sandra Petch: I think it was Mae West who said "time wounds all heels" ;-)
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a passionate crazy kind of love


Explanation:
un amour fou (not 'foux') = a passionate crazy kind of love

More context would help greatly ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infatuation


Explanation:
This is the term that came to mind from the context: "i will not be in touch until this infatuation passes" is a good English (all too English?) phrase...

Not in the perjorative sense of infatuation, but just as a way of describing a "mad love".

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This explains really well - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Agree, but I'd intensify with a "wild", "crazy" or some such.
3 hrs