KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

concorder avec les dispositions de l'immeuble

English translation: comply with the arrangements of the estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concorder avec les dispositions de l'immeuble
English translation:comply with the arrangements of the estate
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:19 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Terms of a lease
French term or phrase: concorder avec les dispositions de l'immeuble
This is from a commercial lease, in the clause explaining the status of the terms and conditions, and says that 'elles n'auront leur valeur qu'autant qu'elles peuvent concorder avec les dispositions de l'immeuble ou du local loué ou s'appliquer à des services ou éléments d'équipement qui y sont ou y seront installés'
Given that services and equipment are mentioned, I am not sure whether 'dispositions' relates to the rules of the building or the physical layout. The plural seems to imply rules, but there are some mistakes in the document.
janen
comply with the by(e)-laws of the estate
Explanation:
I've never seen disposition in the plural to mean layouts - only in the sing. Also, as this is a single property complex, how - logically - could it have more than one layout?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 13:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conform to the ARRANGEMENTS of the building might be a fudge solution.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with your fudge solution, in view of the differences of opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comply with the by(e)-laws of the estatexxxKirstyMacC
3I'd sayxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'd say


Explanation:
it refers to the physical layout, but it might help to have the sentence that precedes in order to know precisely what they mean by "elles", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. There was a difference of opinion, so I decided to go with the fudge solution of 'arrangements' suggested by Counsel.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the answer. There was a difference of opinion, so I decided to go with the fudge solution of 'arrangements' suggested by Counsel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comply with the by(e)-laws of the estate


Explanation:
I've never seen disposition in the plural to mean layouts - only in the sing. Also, as this is a single property complex, how - logically - could it have more than one layout?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 13:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conform to the ARRANGEMENTS of the building might be a fudge solution.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with your fudge solution, in view of the differences of opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: estate?? it's a building
2 days7 hrs
  -> A block of flats (BE)/apartment block (AE)/can have an 'estate office' and an 'estate manager' covering the whole premises.