KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

terminal de consultation

English translation: lookup terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terminal de consultation
English translation:lookup terminal
Entered by: JCEC

19:09 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: terminal de consultation
In a patent relating to a module for generating objects by searching, extracting data from web pages expressed in a mark-up language: "Le système de publication effectue, par l'intermediaire d'un module de présentation, une transformation de la réponse sous un format générique en une réponse sous un format spécifique au type du terminal ayant émis la requête, à l'aide, par exemple, de feuilles de style characteristiques de chaque type de terminal de consultation pouvant accéder au système de publication multi-terminal."

Thanks very much!

Harold
An example of this multi-terminal system would be Oracle's Portal-to-Go.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
lookup terminal
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Query terminal
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3lookup terminal
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lookup terminal


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: I can't find any instance "lookup terminal" online: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="the ...
3 days22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Query terminal


Explanation:
See http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip631.htm
and also:
http://www.tjsoft.com/tools/whois.cfm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="the ... Should I change the glossary?
3 days18 hrs
  -> YES !