KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

partage de la bande passante entre les stations

English translation: sharing the bandwidth between radio stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partage de la bande passante entre les stations
English translation:sharing the bandwidth between radio stations
Entered by: Drmanu49

04:30 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio
French term or phrase: partage de la bande passante entre les stations
"Les transmissions radio sont toutefois soumises à de nombreuses contraintes rendant ce type de transmission non suffisantes. Ces contraintes sont notamment :"
[...]
"*Le partage de la bande passante entre les différentes stations présentes dans une même cellule."

Sharing passband? I'm not sure I even understand what is meant by that.
Andrew Levine
United States
sharing the bandwidth between radio stations
Explanation:
A method for sharing the bandwidth over a wireless channel between a .... The set of stations and the AP, which are within the same radio coverage, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1407578.html - 56k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks to Drmanu49 and to MDI-IDM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sharing the bandwidth between radio stations
Drmanu49
4bandwidth sharing between stationsMDI-IDM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharing the bandwidth between radio stations


Explanation:
A method for sharing the bandwidth over a wireless channel between a .... The set of stations and the AP, which are within the same radio coverage, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1407578.html - 56k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to Drmanu49 and to MDI-IDM
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bandwidth sharing is a constrant/limitation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Martin.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: I think I'd leave out 'radio' here as the whole piece is about radio... "Sharing the bandwidth between stations" should do - but are we talking cellular phones, base stations for phone systems, or what?
6 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you Charles.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandwidth sharing between stations


Explanation:
Yes, it is a constraint as Martin explains.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6327254.html
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7012923.html
MDI-IDM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4