KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Brunnenanlagen

English translation: well systems


15:50 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Brunnenanlagen
Context:
Die Kopfstelle für Wernesgrün befindet sich außerhalb des Ortes auf einer landwirtschaftlichen Nutzfläche in einem massiven Gebäude in der Nähe der Brunnenanlagen der Brauerei.

"Helpless" translation ;-): well systems
kenbe
English translation:well systems
Explanation:
I don't think you have much choice here. Most likely, the brewery has its own water supply, and this is what is referred to here. Well system is well-documented by google.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, although there might be something which explains this better (i.e. a more elegant solution), I'm going to use this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4springDavid Moore
3 +1well systems
Melanie Nassar
2FountainsxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fountains


Explanation:
... is what I would normally think, but it sounds a bit strange in front of a brewery.

If they brew the beer from wells or somethink like that, then ... wells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-23 16:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From this website (of the brewery in question):

http://www.wernesgruener.com/

It looks like they DO get their water from springs or wells nearby.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for helpful comment and link, hence chosen answer!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for helpful comment and link, hence chosen answer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well systems


Explanation:
I don't think you have much choice here. Most likely, the brewery has its own water supply, and this is what is referred to here. Well system is well-documented by google.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, although there might be something which explains this better (i.e. a more elegant solution), I'm going to use this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring


Explanation:
Lots of breweries were established on the site of, or very close to, freshwater springs, and the expression here might well be "close to the brewery's own spring".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks, a helpful insight which I'm tempted to use but I'm sticking with "well systems" due to lack of additional context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, a helpful insight which I'm tempted to use but I'm sticking with "well systems" due to lack of additional context