KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sachbearbeiterin

English translation: financial services clerk


13:01 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / cv
German term or phrase: sachbearbeiterin
bei sparkasse
2M Languages
English translation:financial services clerk
Explanation:
As Kim pointed out above, it depends on what the person is doing, i.e. reconciliation of accounts, customer service, etc. Here are some other options:

accounts specialist
bank assistant
bank clerk
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
hat in diesem Kontext gepasst, aber in einem anderen text, gaeb es andere und besseren loesungen. danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4financial services clerk
allemande
4 +1official in charge / person who deals with ...Serge L
4case worker
EdithK
4project specialist
Kim Metzger
4customer service representative (short: CSR)gangels
3administratorNorman Ellis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official in charge / person who deals with ...


Explanation:
"Sachbearbeiter (m(f)) specialist;
(Beamter) official in charge ({für} of);
der ~ für Anträge ist nicht da, the person who deals with applications isn't here."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=sach...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Is the best of the suggestions so far. This question has actually been asked before (see Glossary under "Sachbearbeiter"), where this translation was also suggested (and accepted by the asker)
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Endre Both: Not in a CV.
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project specialist


Explanation:
The best way to translate Sachbearbeiter is to know just what the person was doing.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financial services clerk


Explanation:
As Kim pointed out above, it depends on what the person is doing, i.e. reconciliation of accounts, customer service, etc. Here are some other options:

accounts specialist
bank assistant
bank clerk

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
hat in diesem Kontext gepasst, aber in einem anderen text, gaeb es andere und besseren loesungen. danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
7 mins

agree  Endre Both
50 mins

agree  Autobusek
5 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I'd go with bank assistant, or account representative/specialist, depending on the job
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrator


Explanation:
I agree totally with both above, although I seem to here the word clerk used less and less nowadays.
'Secretary' also seems to cover a mulitude of positions.
I hope this doesn't confuse too much

Norman Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case worker


Explanation:
in a bank

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer service representative (short: CSR)


Explanation:
or possibly 'account handler'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465