KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

auffahren von Untertagbauten

English translation: drifting using tunnelling equipment


15:41 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mining / boring
German term or phrase: auffahren von Untertagbauten
"Mittels konventionellem Vortrieb, d.h. auffahren von Untertagbauten mittels bohren und sprengen wurde das Projekt realisiert."

This is an extract from a Swiss document explaining the building of a tunnel bored into a mountain as part of a tourist attraction. Apparently 'auffahren' in this kind of context is 'to drift' a technical term used in mining and related areas and meaning to cut through rock to create a tunnel, passageway, etc. If this is correct, how should the verb 'to drift' be used in connection with "Untertagbauten"?
egunn
English translation:drifting using tunnelling equipment
Explanation:
Possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-04 19:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Driving tunnels and creating underground structures, such as tunnels, galleries, caverns etc. You\'re not really \"excavating\", because as a rule you \"drive\" tunnels; you normally \"excavate\" downwards, although the OED states that \"drift\" is also to excavate horizontally. I think you may find that the term \"drifting\" is used in mining, rather than tunnelling. Hence the term \"drift mine\"...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excavation of underground structures
Alan Johnson
3drifting using tunnelling equipmentDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation of underground structures


Explanation:
"Auffahren" can also be to drive or driving, but excavation fits best here, I think.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drifting using tunnelling equipment


Explanation:
Possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-04 19:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Driving tunnels and creating underground structures, such as tunnels, galleries, caverns etc. You\'re not really \"excavating\", because as a rule you \"drive\" tunnels; you normally \"excavate\" downwards, although the OED states that \"drift\" is also to excavate horizontally. I think you may find that the term \"drifting\" is used in mining, rather than tunnelling. Hence the term \"drift mine\"...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Many thanks