KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Autorenschule

English translation: "author" / "developer" schools


17:23 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: Autorenschule
Also, does the translation sound ok with "Upper Level Gymnasium"?

Das Land Nordrhein-Westfalen startete am 01.02.1999 den BLK Modellversuch `Selbstlernen in der gymnasialen Oberstufe - Mathematik´ kurz SelMa. Das MSWWF hat das Landesinstitut für Schule und Weiterbildung mit der Durchführung des auf vier Jahre angelegten Modellversuchs betraut. Das Ziel von SelMa ist es zu zeigen, wie Mathematikunterricht in der gymnasialen Oberstufe zu gestalten ist, wenn Eigentätigkeit und selbstständiges Arbeiten mit neuen Medien gefördert werden soll. Man findet auf der Seite: Vorträge und Aufsätze zu Grundlagen des Selbstlernens, Unterrichtsprojekte der *Autorenschulen*, Facharbeiten, Informationen, Hinweise, Anregungen, Aufgaben zur Beschreibenden Statistik, weiterführende Literatur, eine Übersicht über Mathematikprogramme und eine Linksammlung.

Self-learning in Upper Level "Gymnasium" - Mathematics: The province of North Rhine-Westphalia on 01/02/1999 started the BLK pilot project “Self-learning in upper level Gymnasium – Mathematics” abbreviated as SelMa. The MSWWF entrusted the State Institute for School and Further Education with carrying out the four-year pilot project. The goal of SelMa is to show how mathematics courses are to be designed in the gymnasialen Oberstufe, if independent activity and work with new media should be funded. On this page one finds: lectures and essays to basic foundations of self-learning, lesson projects of the Autoren schools, skilled work, information, instructions, stimuli, activities for descriptive statistics, in-depth literature, an overview of mathematics programmes and a collection of links.
davidgreen
English translation:"author" / "developer" schools
Explanation:
This is a special term which has been made up for this project. Five "author" schools have written plans and deveoped materials for self-learning, to be tried out at ten "tester" schools. It has nothing to do with learning to be an author; the subject is mathematics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2004-08-13 17:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d write \"Gymnasium\" in italics throughout, with a bracketed explanation for the first use, e.g. (German school similar to grammar school), gymnasiale Oberstufe (the upper level of the Gymnasium and the primary path to university studies)

should be funded -> are to be encouraged
Facharbeit = written papers, here
lectures and essays *on* ...
Selected response from:

Anne Koth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this one! I won't enter this in the glossary since you say it's just a one off.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"author" / "developer" schools
Anne Koth
3Authors´ schools
Siegfried Armbruster
3writing school
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writing school


Explanation:
school of writing
author training school

I think I find any of these more comprehensible than the most obvious direct translation

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether
57 mins

disagree  Anne Koth: Not in this special context - see below
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authors´ schools


Explanation:
that is how I understand it.
teaching/lesson projects of the authors´ schools

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-13 15:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe it has anything to do with either \"writing school\", \"school of writing\" or \"author training school\"

Man findet auf der Seite: Vorträge und Aufsätze zu Grundlagen des Selbstlernens, Unterrichtsprojekte der *Autorenschulen*,

The \"Autorenschulen\" are in this case the schools where the authors of the lectures and presentations that are mentioned in the previous sentence work, and it is about the projects that take place at their schools.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"author" / "developer" schools


Explanation:
This is a special term which has been made up for this project. Five "author" schools have written plans and deveoped materials for self-learning, to be tried out at ten "tester" schools. It has nothing to do with learning to be an author; the subject is mathematics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2004-08-13 17:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d write \"Gymnasium\" in italics throughout, with a bracketed explanation for the first use, e.g. (German school similar to grammar school), gymnasiale Oberstufe (the upper level of the Gymnasium and the primary path to university studies)

should be funded -> are to be encouraged
Facharbeit = written papers, here
lectures and essays *on* ...


    Reference: http://www.didaktik.mathematik.uni-wuerzburg.de/cgi-bin/gdm/...
Anne Koth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this one! I won't enter this in the glossary since you say it's just a one off.