KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

HVL

English translation: Main service line, trunk line


19:38 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: HVL
"Eine HVL-Versorgung ganzer Netzwerkschrank- / -gestellreihen, aus nicht funktional zusammenhängenden Netzelementen / -komponenten, ist unzulässig!"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Main service line, trunk line
Explanation:
Are you sure this is not a communications line? If so they call the final line from the network to the user a 'service' or 'trunk' line. Some of your context seems to indicate it may be a communications line instead of a power line.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Main service line, trunk line
Richard Stephen
3High Voltage Line
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High Voltage Line


Explanation:
meaning the main power line.

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Main service line, trunk line


Explanation:
Are you sure this is not a communications line? If so they call the final line from the network to the user a 'service' or 'trunk' line. Some of your context seems to indicate it may be a communications line instead of a power line.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks