KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Schadenraster

English translation: incidence pattern, incident pattern


08:00 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Schadenraster
Does anyone know what's meant here?

In a PowerPoint presentation entitled "Scoring in Property Portfolio Management".

One page is entitled "Bestandsmanagment Privatkunden" and includes three blocks of text, which are entitled "Maschinelles Sanierungsverfahren", "Sanierungscontrolling" and "Sanierungsscoring".

"Sanierung" means that clients of the insurance company are reviewed as to whether their policies should be renewed on expiry on the basis of the number of claims they have made, their annual contributions and a host of other factors. In the presentation it is indeed translated as "review" throughout.

"Schadenraster" appears in the first block of text:

Maschinelles Sanierungsverfahren:

nach Schadenmeldung
- Schadenraster
- Deckungsbeitragsprüfung

alle Zweige

- Kündigung/ Sanierung nach Schadenfall

Unfortunately the text is rather concise and I can't provide much more meaningful context, but perhaps somebody will have an idea of what's meant here.

Thanks for any ideas!
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:incidence pattern, incident pattern
Explanation:
Gemeint ist wohl, ob der jeweilige Schadensfall in ein bestimmtes, definiertes Schema/Muster fällt. Bei bestimmten Schäden werden andere Schäden statistisch wahrscheinlicher bzw. unwahrscheinlicher. Insofern kalkuliert der Versicherer die Prämie bzw. seinen Willen, den Vertrag verändert bzw. unverändert fortzusetzen.
Selected response from:

xxxtransjura
Grading comment
Will have to do some more research into this, but this is good enough for the time being. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3incidence pattern, incident patternxxxtransjura
2cross-referencingM-A-Z


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-referencing


Explanation:
Maybe the term refers to a review of all "Zweige" where the client may have concluded an insurance contract.

M-A-Z

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidence pattern, incident pattern


Explanation:
Gemeint ist wohl, ob der jeweilige Schadensfall in ein bestimmtes, definiertes Schema/Muster fällt. Bei bestimmten Schäden werden andere Schäden statistisch wahrscheinlicher bzw. unwahrscheinlicher. Insofern kalkuliert der Versicherer die Prämie bzw. seinen Willen, den Vertrag verändert bzw. unverändert fortzusetzen.

xxxtransjura
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Will have to do some more research into this, but this is good enough for the time being. Thanks for your help.