KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

In Folge Ableistung

English translation: [rephrase]


21:14 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
German term or phrase: In Folge Ableistung
The complete sentence is:

In Folge Ableistung des vorgeschriebenen mindestens sechsjährigen Studiums hat sie die für deutsche Ärzte vorgeschriebene Ausbildung vollständig abgeschlossen.

How to translate this in a professional manner?
Capesha
English translation:[rephrase]
Explanation:
XX completed the prescribed minimum study period of six years and has thus met [fulfilled] the German training requirements for physicians.


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[rephrase]
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Having completedLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[rephrase]


Explanation:
XX completed the prescribed minimum study period of six years and has thus met [fulfilled] the German training requirements for physicians.




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, eigentlich hätte es "in Folge DER Ableistung" heißen müssen. Diese Bürokraten können nicht schreiben ;-)
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having completed


Explanation:
Having completed the minimum period of study required in Germany (six years) she is now a fully qualified medical practitioner.

'doctor' in GB, 'physician' in US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-17 01:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and apparently they also refer to 'physicians' in Canada, both BC in the West and New Brunswick (see first agree) in the East.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-17 12:47:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Providing the UK (see criteria above) reader is familiar with the works of 19th century novelists (e.g. Jane Austen) they should be able to guess from the context what is meant by 'physician' here.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288