KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

the German abbreviation BV

English translation: Bauverzeichnis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BV
English translation:Bauverzeichnis
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

08:06 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / real estate contract
German term or phrase: the German abbreviation BV
the abbreviation is followed by *lfd. Nr.*, presumably *laufende Nummer* and is an entry in a Land Register.
What does the abbreviation stand for?
John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
s.u.
Explanation:
Es bedeutet "Bauverzeichnis."

http://www.lra-freising.bayern.de/bautantr.html
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all and especially to Wenjer. I ceratinly agree about the value of this terrific website!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.Wenjer Leuschel
3Bevollmächtigter
Korina Hansel
2Federal ConstitutionYoana Yotova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bevollmächtigter


Explanation:
is typically used for "Bevollmächtigte(r)" - s.o. entitled to do s.th.

but its difficult to say whether this is meant judging from the bits you gave us....

Korina Hansel
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Federal Constitution


Explanation:
Bundesverfassung
http://cronimus.free.fr/dico/acron1.htm

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in this context?
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Es bedeutet "Bauverzeichnis."

http://www.lra-freising.bayern.de/bautantr.html

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all and especially to Wenjer. I ceratinly agree about the value of this terrific website!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Bingo!
4 mins
  -> Danke. Man sagt bei uns, ein blinde Katze kann auch manchmal tote Mäuse treffen.

agree  writeaway: good research. reply: absolutely. Participating in Kudoz definitely sharpens one's own translation and research skills.
23 mins
  -> Danke. Was an KudoZ mir gefällt, ist, daß man durch Versuche, anderen zu helfen, lernen kann, und daß man auch von anderen geholfen werden kann.