KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kriminalhauptmeister

English translation: Detective lieutenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriminalhauptmeister
English translation:Detective lieutenant
Entered by: allemande

17:29 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kriminalhauptmeister
At the bottom of a police interrogation, the letters KHM appear behind the officer's name. I'm guessing it means "Kriminalhauptmeister". What would be the equivalent rank in an American police department?
Olav Rixen
Canada
Detective lieutenant
Explanation:
Mittlerer Dienst bei der Schutz-/Kriminalpolizei:

Amtsbezeichnung Polizei-/ Kriminalhauptmeister/in = Abkürzung
PHM / KHM

see:

http://www.polizei.niedersachsen.de/dst/brlg/pi_celle/wir/di...

Polizeiinspektion Celle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another site that\'s in English and discusses organization, functions and ranks of German police:

\"... Rank structure, pay and conditions etc. of the German Police are all regulated by general civil service law. They do not have any basic grades as it is with the prison service.

Rank structure is divided into three levels:

-middle service,(intermediate service)

-higher service,(higher intermediate service)

and

-senior - (literally =elevated, ) service.

The middle service compromises six ranks from recruit to Polizeihauptmeister; the higher service five Kommissar to Erster Hauptkommissar ranks and the senior service all ranks of Polizei-/ Kriminalrat and above.

In most German State the criminal police (detectives) and the uniform police have their separate chain of command right up to (but not including) the Inspector of Police.
...\"

http://www.ipa-calw.de/art_10.htm
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Detective lieutenant
allemande
4Chief Inspector
Kim Metzger
4Captain?xxxbrute


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Captain?


Explanation:
In the military at least, the German Wehrmacht "Hauptmann" corresponds with the US Army Captain!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detective lieutenant


Explanation:
Mittlerer Dienst bei der Schutz-/Kriminalpolizei:

Amtsbezeichnung Polizei-/ Kriminalhauptmeister/in = Abkürzung
PHM / KHM

see:

http://www.polizei.niedersachsen.de/dst/brlg/pi_celle/wir/di...

Polizeiinspektion Celle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another site that\'s in English and discusses organization, functions and ranks of German police:

\"... Rank structure, pay and conditions etc. of the German Police are all regulated by general civil service law. They do not have any basic grades as it is with the prison service.

Rank structure is divided into three levels:

-middle service,(intermediate service)

-higher service,(higher intermediate service)

and

-senior - (literally =elevated, ) service.

The middle service compromises six ranks from recruit to Polizeihauptmeister; the higher service five Kommissar to Erster Hauptkommissar ranks and the senior service all ranks of Polizei-/ Kriminalrat and above.

In most German State the criminal police (detectives) and the uniform police have their separate chain of command right up to (but not including) the Inspector of Police.
...\"

http://www.ipa-calw.de/art_10.htm


allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: sounds right!
19 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Inspector


Explanation:
Or maybe detective superintendent. A Kriminalkommissar is a chief inspector. A Kriminalpolizist is a detective. I can't find the exact equivalent of Hauptmeister, but maybe this is similar.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825