KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Weisungskosten

English translation: court fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weisungskosten
English translation:court fees
Entered by: EMatt

20:31 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Weisungskosten
Der Beklagte war verpflichtet, der Klaegerin eine Prozessentschaedigung (Weisungskosten inbegriffen) zu zahlen.
EMatt
Civil: case committal costs (Switzerland only)
Explanation:
Which German-speaking country is this and is it a civil or criminal case?

At any rate, it seems to be the judgment and not trial stage.

Weblink ref. for Handelsgericht Zürich: 'die Klageschrift und Weisung sind eingegangen' on a reference from the Betreibungsamt - debt recovery office - where a a debtor's scheme proposal had failed.

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
The reference was very useful. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attorney's fees
roneill
3 +1Civil: case committal costs (Switzerland only)xxxKirstyMacC
1cost of council or attorney feesDonald Haak


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney's fees


Explanation:
Costs incurred through seeking legal advice.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil: case committal costs (Switzerland only)


Explanation:
Which German-speaking country is this and is it a civil or criminal case?

At any rate, it seems to be the judgment and not trial stage.

Weblink ref. for Handelsgericht Zürich: 'die Klageschrift und Weisung sind eingegangen' on a reference from the Betreibungsamt - debt recovery office - where a a debtor's scheme proposal had failed.




    Reference: http://www.cisg-online.ch/cisg/urteile/650.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
The reference was very useful. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I think this is it. the only references that I could find were also Swiss. Weisung can mean advice or ruling.
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cost of council or attorney fees


Explanation:
Weisungskosten or "cost for advice" (a retainer that the complainant had to previously pay) and is in addition to whatever the state may charge for the proceedings

Donald Haak