KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Werbeschaltung

English translation: placement (of an ad), media buying, media buy, space buying, airtime buying, time buying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbeschaltung
English translation:placement (of an ad), media buying, media buy, space buying, airtime buying, time buying
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

14:44 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Werbeschaltung
In an online media specification: Üblicherweise ist in den jeweiligen Schaltungspreisen ein detailliertes "Ad-Reporting" für die jeweilige Werbeschaltung inbegriffen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
placement
Explanation:
Koschnick Standard Wöbu für Werbung, Massenmedien und Marketing

Werbeschaltung: (Schaltung von Werbemitteln) placement (of an ad), media buying, media buy (Werbemittel, die nach Fläche berechnet werden) space buying, (Funkmedien) airtime buying, time buying
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AdvertisingxxxKristina M
4advertising publication
Bob Kerns
4placement
Cilian O'Tuama
3advert (or ad) presentation / displayKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising publication


Explanation:
i.e. online publishing of advertising.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advertising


Explanation:
Simply Advertising (in US English).

xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advert (or ad) presentation / display


Explanation:
I think they're talking about the time when a particular advert is being displayed, transmitted, presented, can all three terms run under "presentation" or "display" (the latter excludes audio)...

So, the sentence must be close to this version:

Relevant display prices generally include "ad-reporting" for the particular ad(vert) display.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement


Explanation:
Koschnick Standard Wöbu für Werbung, Massenmedien und Marketing

Werbeschaltung: (Schaltung von Werbemitteln) placement (of an ad), media buying, media buy (Werbemittel, die nach Fläche berechnet werden) space buying, (Funkmedien) airtime buying, time buying


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232