KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sternotmolenarbe

English translation: sternotomy scar


19:43 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sternotmolenarbe
This may not be the correct spelling, my copy is rather unclear - but I was hoping someone might recognise it!
The context is a stroke patient, and clinical observations about their skin.
"leicht blasses kolorit, reizlose Sternotmolenarbe, Besenreiservarikosis bds."

I have found 'starburst varices' for
'Besenreiservarikosis' (although there are no English hits for this), but haven't a clue about 'Sternotmolenarbe'.
ebell
English translation:sternotomy scar
Explanation:
From Pschyrembel
Sternotomie op. Durchtrennung (Spaltung) des Brustbeins i. R. intrathorakaler Eingriffe

seems the most likely option to me
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sternal scar
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1sternotomy scar
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sternotomy scar


Explanation:
From Pschyrembel
Sternotomie op. Durchtrennung (Spaltung) des Brustbeins i. R. intrathorakaler Eingriffe

seems the most likely option to me

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sternal scar


Explanation:
Renate hat Recht - es geht hier sicherlich um Zustand nach Sternotomie;
man spricht im deutschen Krankenhaus aber meist von einer "sternalen" Wunde/Narbe.
Auch für's Englische gibt Google doppelt so viele Treffer für "sternal scar" (1200) im Vergleich zu "sternotomy scar" (551).

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genauso möglich - im *Dt.* habe ich aus 6 Jahren Deutsches Herzzentrum Berlin nur Sternotomienarbe in Erinnerung - aber das muss ja nicht repräsentativ sein.
2 hrs
  -> Macht ja auch keinen großen Unterschied, und jeder weiß, was damit gemeint ist. Die Treffer der Suchmaschine geben aber häufig einen guten Überblick über die Gebräuchlichkeit eines Ausdruckes. - Schöne Grüße nach Berlin!