KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Röntgen 2E, Pc-wiinkel

English translation: phrenicocostal sinus (or angle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pc-Winkel
English translation:phrenicocostal sinus (or angle)
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

02:54 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Röntgen 2E, Pc-wiinkel
A medical report begins with the X-ray tests conducted.
It gives the datre and then reads "Rö-Thorax 2 E PC-Winkel frei"

What could 2 E and PC-winkel imply? Its a typical medical report and does not have any complete sentences!
xxxRobschmidt
two-plane x-ray, phrenicocostal sinus (or angle) clear
Explanation:
Phrenicocostalwinkel
(PC-Winkel)

Check google for "PC Winkel" and "Lunge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1022 days (2006-11-09 16:36:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Phrenicocostalwinkel. (PC-Winkel). Flüssigkeit steigt charakteristischer-. weise meniskusartig entlang der Tho-. raxwand an. Die Zwerchfellgrenzen ...


Lungenresektionen ist die Vitalkapazität der Lunge eingeschränkt. ... Verschattung der PC-Winkel. ¾. Konturunschärfe des Zwerchfells ...
hendrikbachmann.de/downld/monitoring.pdf
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2two-plane x-ray, phrenicocostal sinus (or angle) clear
Siegfried Armbruster
4two-plane x-ray...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Röntgen 2E, Pc-wiinkel
two-plane x-ray...


Explanation:
Der PC-Winkel ist mir leider auf Anhieb nicht geläufig; ich denke, es hängt mit dem Organ oder Gelenk zusammen, das geröntgt werden soll.

GIBT ES DAZU KONTEXT???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-22 05:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Erklärung: 2 E bedeutet hier (Röntgen in) 2 Ebenen...

Als Alternative ist auch \"BI-PLANE\" möglich, wobei sich dieser Ausdruck häufiger auf das Gerät als auf die Aufnahmetechnik zu beziehen scheint.

Nachfolgend Webhits für beide Begriffe:

... Shoulder kinematics with two plane x-ray evaluation in patients with anterior
instability or rotator cuff tearing.” J Should Elbow Surg 6(6): 516-527. ...
www.apta.org/programming/handouts/Rev2020/6273.pdf

... facial sores, peripheral nerve palsies, etc. and did not allow for
bi-plane x-ray monitoring. The more advanced positioning tables ...
www.burtonreport.com/InfSpine/SurgDryFieldMagIllum.htm

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-plane x-ray, phrenicocostal sinus (or angle) clear


Explanation:
Phrenicocostalwinkel
(PC-Winkel)

Check google for "PC Winkel" and "Lunge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1022 days (2006-11-09 16:36:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Phrenicocostalwinkel. (PC-Winkel). Flüssigkeit steigt charakteristischer-. weise meniskusartig entlang der Tho-. raxwand an. Die Zwerchfellgrenzen ...


Lungenresektionen ist die Vitalkapazität der Lunge eingeschränkt. ... Verschattung der PC-Winkel. ¾. Konturunschärfe des Zwerchfells ...
hendrikbachmann.de/downld/monitoring.pdf

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HenkK
360 days

agree  CoraMay
360 days