KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

op PVK

English translation: peripheral vein catheter (PVC)


10:32 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: op PVK
as in the sentence: "op PVK am 11.10.2006: Adnexektomie rechts und SS"
what do PVK and SS stand for?
thank you!
Filip Stoma
English translation:peripheral vein catheter (PVC)
Explanation:
Just a guess from the web reference below. If you search in it for "PVK" you get "...peripheren Venenkatheters (PVK)..."
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Periphere Verschlußkrankheit
davidgreen
1peripheral vein catheter (PVC)
Susan Madden


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Periphere Verschlußkrankheit


Explanation:
One possibility.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22PVK%22+medizin&b...
davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
peripheral vein catheter (PVC)


Explanation:
Just a guess from the web reference below. If you search in it for "PVK" you get "...peripheren Venenkatheters (PVK)..."


    Reference: http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...
Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you:-)