KudoZ home » German to English » Other

liegen die Nerven blank.

English translation: nerves are laid bare or nerves are bare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liegen die Nerven blank.
English translation:nerves are laid bare or nerves are bare
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

23:50 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: liegen die Nerven blank.
Context:
In der Berliner SPD-Zentrale liegen die Nerven blank. Mit unverhohlenem Zorn reagierte Parteigeneral Benneter am Nachmittag auf einen Kettenbrief, mit dem SPD-Mitglieder zum Sturz von Kanzler Schröder aufrufen.
Jianming Sun
nerves are laid bare or nerves are bare
Explanation:
When nerves are laid bare they are full exposed and extremely sensitive. The slightest touch results in an extreme reaction.
Or: everyone is on edge
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the nerves are frayed
Christine Lam
4(...are/is) at wit's end
Derek Gill Franßen
3livid/hopping mad
Kim Metzger
3nerves are laid bare or nerves are bare
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nerves are frayed


Explanation:
this is a popular expression

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...are/is) at wit's end


Explanation:
It just dawned on me... :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nerves are laid bare or nerves are bare


Explanation:
When nerves are laid bare they are full exposed and extremely sensitive. The slightest touch results in an extreme reaction.
Or: everyone is on edge

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liegen die Nerven blank
livid/hopping mad


Explanation:
Since "blanke Nerven" refers to anger - Zorn, I'd say the meaning here is closer to touching a raw nerve, being upset, losing one's temper.

People are livid at SPD headquarters in Berlin.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45