KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

unser gespeichertes Arsenal an medialen Bildern abklopfen

English translation: scan our (mental) repositories of stored images


14:00 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography exhibition
German term or phrase: unser gespeichertes Arsenal an medialen Bildern abklopfen
This is from a review of a photography exhibition. The photos are ambiguous and the reviewer is describing their effect but this bit has me stumped.

"XXX vermeidet Details bezüglich Kontext und Situation und überlässt dies den Betrachtern. Die geringe Tiefschärfe ist das Mittel seiner List, den sie lässt alles im Argen und uns im Unklaren über die Situation der Figuren.
Das Spiel mit Bedeutungszuweisung im Kopf kann beginnen, und wir **klopfen unser gespeichertes Arsenal an medialen Bildern ab**."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:scan our (mental) repositories of stored images
Explanation:
In keeping with the artsy tenor of the statement, the sentence might be translated as follows:

"XXX craftily avoids details concerning context and situation and leaves these to the viewer. The shallow depth of field (should be „Tiefenschärfe“) is the instrument of his cunning, because it leaves everything poorly defined while allowing us precious little insight into the situation in which the (pictured) characters have been captured. (At this point,) The mental game of assigning significance / defining a meaning can be begin, and our mind’s eye scans the cerebral repositories of stored images.
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Combining your answers again, but using more of this one this time! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scan our (mental) repositories of stored images
SinnerAtta
3tap into our store of media images
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tap into our store of media images


Explanation:
"tap into"

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scan our (mental) repositories of stored images


Explanation:
In keeping with the artsy tenor of the statement, the sentence might be translated as follows:

"XXX craftily avoids details concerning context and situation and leaves these to the viewer. The shallow depth of field (should be „Tiefenschärfe“) is the instrument of his cunning, because it leaves everything poorly defined while allowing us precious little insight into the situation in which the (pictured) characters have been captured. (At this point,) The mental game of assigning significance / defining a meaning can be begin, and our mind’s eye scans the cerebral repositories of stored images.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Combining your answers again, but using more of this one this time! Thanks.