KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mitflechten

English translation: incorporated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitflechten
English translation:incorporated
Entered by: mbrodie

15:40 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: mitflechten
Gender Mainstreaming soll und muss bei allen
Entscheidungen, Entwicklungsprozessen von
Anfang an mitgedacht bzw. „mitgeflochten“ werden.
martina1974
Austria
incorporated
Explanation:
this is what occurred to me
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3integrated
Alexandra Collins
4incorporated
mbrodie


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
integrated


Explanation:
ich hatte erst an 'woven in' gedacht, aber ich glaube integrated passt besser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-25 16:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also nochmal: ein Beispiel für woven

his course will focus on the way in which gender is 'naturalised' in ancient societies, that is, the ways in which it is woven into belief systems as ............

woven ist auch sehr gebräuchlich in diesem Zusammenhang. Ist eine Frage des Stils und des Geschmacks.

Alexandra Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephan Elkins: both would work
8 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like"woven into the fabric of society"
44 mins
  -> Ja, das ist super! Gefällt mir auch.

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporated


Explanation:
this is what occurred to me

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!