KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Daneben

Spanish translation: Me he equivocado


14:32 Oct 18, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Daneben
"Könnte es nicht sein, das Sie den Mann doch kannten, das Sie ihn gestern Abend getötet haben [...]?"
Hegemann sah ihn an. Dann lächelte er und schüttelte den Kopf.
Daneben, dacte Marthaler. Das war ain ganz und gar blödsinniger Fehlschuss.

Hegemann es el sospechoso, y Marthaler el comisario.
¿Cómo entendéis aquí "Daneben"?
Gracias.
heliojorge
Spanish translation:Me he equivocado
Explanation:
pondría yo
Selected response from:

Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equivocado
David Hollywood
4error
Mercedes Peces-Thiel
3Me he equivocado
Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
3(totalmente) inacertadocameliaim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
error


Explanation:
En el sentido de estar fuera de lugar, equivocarse. ¡Saludos!

Mercedes Peces-Thiel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(totalmente) inacertado


Explanation:
Otra idea. por no proponer aquello que se oye cada 2x3 y empieza por "m".

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivocado


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 14:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daneben = mal pensado

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Me he equivocado


Explanation:
pondría yo

Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12