KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

excuses build in negative space...great minds think alike

English translation: Teyrutzim bonim be-khalal shlili...


23:50 Jun 14, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: excuses build in negative space...great minds think alike
how to say in transliterated hebrew this phrase : excuses build in negative space...great minds think alike
jesse
English translation:Teyrutzim bonim be-khalal shlili...
Explanation:
... mokhot gdolim khoshvim oto davar.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Teyrutzim bonim be-khalal shlili...Eynati
5Great minds think alikeJason Knight
3 -1tirutzim bareka shlilit...legaonim yesh mashava doma
Stephen Rifkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tirutzim bareka shlilit...legaonim yesh mashava doma


Explanation:
I barely understand the English. The second has no Hebrew folk equivalent.

Stephen Rifkind
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: The English is clear. See below.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Great minds think alike


Explanation:
I looked and actually found that quote translated:
למוחות גדולים מחשבות דומות
looking for the first...

Jason Knight
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teyrutzim bonim be-khalal shlili...


Explanation:
... mokhot gdolim khoshvim oto davar.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
12 mins
  -> Thanks