KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Other

Valkyrja

English translation: Valkyr or Valkyrie


14:51 Aug 9, 2002
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: Valkyrja
Valkyrja
j
English translation:Valkyr or Valkyrie
Explanation:
http://home4.inet.tele.dk/svava/valkyrie.htm
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Valkyr or Valkyrie
Jarema
5 -1valkyries
Parrot


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valkyries


Explanation:
More on the at the website below:


    Reference: http://www.dolls-n-daggers.com/Valkyrie.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andres Magnusson: "valkyrja" is the singular, so Valkyrie would be the classical translation (if somewhat mistakenly transliterated at the time). Note: the etymology of "Valkyrja" is interesting, if a bit grim, and worth looking up.
1 day1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valkyr or Valkyrie


Explanation:
http://home4.inet.tele.dk/svava/valkyrie.htm


    Reference: http://home4.inet.tele.dk/svava/valkyrie.htm
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  T0rus
257 days