KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pareti spugnate

English translation: sponged walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pareti spugnate
English translation:sponged walls
Entered by: Aquamarine76

13:49 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: pareti spugnate
When describing a room, the floor had mosaic tiles and the walls were...(see above) thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
sponged walls
Explanation:
direct translation

Red Sponged Walls. The beautifully sponge painted walls in this room really give it a punch! Coral Nafie. Newsletters & RSSEmail to a friendSubmit to Digg ...
makeover.about.com/od/improveyourhome/ht/ht_spongepaint.htm

Sponged Wall Detail. sponged,wall,detail ... Detail of a residential wall pattern using a unique sponging technique. Sharp with lots of detail. ...
www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/buildings/building_parts/w...

etc., etc. ...
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sponged wallsxxxMaudarg
3sponge brushed walls
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponged walls


Explanation:
direct translation

Red Sponged Walls. The beautifully sponge painted walls in this room really give it a punch! Coral Nafie. Newsletters & RSSEmail to a friendSubmit to Digg ...
makeover.about.com/od/improveyourhome/ht/ht_spongepaint.htm

Sponged Wall Detail. sponged,wall,detail ... Detail of a residential wall pattern using a unique sponging technique. Sharp with lots of detail. ...
www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/buildings/building_parts/w...

etc., etc. ...

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponge brushed walls


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-15 14:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mmwindowtoart.com/painting/tools.html
http://www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Sponge_Brush.html

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4