KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

fatto costitutivo della pretesa

English translation: a new cause of action to the claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatto costitutivo della pretesa
English translation:a new cause of action to the claim
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

17:10 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: fatto costitutivo della pretesa
Salve,
non sono sicura della traduzione di questo segmento. Forse perché ormai non ci sto capendo più niente??
Cmq, la frase è questa: "E ‘ pacifico, difatti, che la domanda giudiziale va circoscritta alle prospettazioni fornite dall’attore e che nel corso del giudizio non è possibile la introduzione di un diverso fatto costitutivo della pretesa".
Grazie ancora a tutti!!!
Francesca Perrone
a new cause of action to the claim
Explanation:
Se il contesto e' civile: "During the judicial process it is not possible to add a new cause of action to the claim".

Se penale: "During the judicial process it is not possible to add a new charge to the indictment".
Selected response from:

Matthew East
Grading comment
I want to trust the lawyer, even if I would have translated as SwissTell and Aran have.
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4evidence supporting the claimxxxvicenza1
4a new cause of action to the claimMatthew East
3a different fact constituting the claim
swisstell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a different fact constituting the claim


Explanation:
It is not possible to introduce a different fact from the one constituting the claim/demand.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new cause of action to the claim


Explanation:
Se il contesto e' civile: "During the judicial process it is not possible to add a new cause of action to the claim".

Se penale: "During the judicial process it is not possible to add a new charge to the indictment".

Matthew East
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I want to trust the lawyer, even if I would have translated as SwissTell and Aran have.
Thank you!!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence supporting the claim


Explanation:
the 'fatto costituivo' is evidence (the fatto) which supports the claim (costitutivo).

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24