KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

riduzione timbrica

English translation: timbre/tone reduction


17:57 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / spoken language
Italian term or phrase: riduzione timbrica
"XX sostiene che le vocali toniche delle sillabe accentate coprono il ruolo di “anchor point”, queste vocali sono protette da ***riduzione timbrica***.
Giovanna Pistillo
English translation:timbre/tone reduction
Explanation:
Whether those are linguistics terms, I don't know but the concept is correct.
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1timbre/tone reductionTheodora OB
3quality reduction
Linda 969


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timbre/tone reduction


Explanation:
Whether those are linguistics terms, I don't know but the concept is correct.

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
31 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality reduction


Explanation:
Ciao Giovanna,
credo che nel campo (fonologia) si parli di "quality reduction"

http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entr...

timbre vocalique
Eng (vowel) quality
Domain: Phonology
Source(s): Bally 1950: 275-276; Mackay 1989: 231

http://www.phon.ucl.ac.uk/home/wells/ipa-english.htm
Thus the difference in **vowel quality (vowel timbre, vowel colour)** between such pairs of vowels was not shown explicitly but had to be inferred from the presence or absence of the length mark

http://web.mit.edu/~flemming/www/paper/reduced-rev2.pdf
A contextually variable high vowel is also the result of *vowel reduction* in Dutch in most contexts (van Bergem 1994), suggesting that this type of vowel may be typical in contexts where all *vowel quality contrasts* are neutralized.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-23 09:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a conferma del mio sospetto, non mi pare si ottengano google hits pertinenti né per *timbre reduction* né per *tone reduction*

fwiw

Linda 969
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish