KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

stageur/stagista

English translation: intern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stsgista
English translation:intern
Entered by: Annac

18:48 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: stageur/stagista
si parla di scambi di stagisti (tra università e anche tra aziende)
Annac
intern
Explanation:
In the US, an internship is commonly undertaken by students to gain experience of the working world, which seems to me to be the implication of stagista. The Italian media routinely used "stagista" in referring to Monica Lewinsky.
Selected response from:

xxxdeirdres
Grading comment
I've picked this answer because the exchanges are going to be exclusively with the states, so I'll use the American term. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3placement students
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1traineeGrace Anderson
4internxxxdeirdres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placement students


Explanation:
In UK English a "stage" is usually called a "placement", so if they're students, this is the answer.

In the US, they might prefer "intern" - see what our US friends say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two refs:
http://www.outokumpu.com/template/Page____7973.asp

and
http://www.placement-uk.com/

The US alternative is definitely \"interns\", so take your pick!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: agree in both cases
45 mins

agree  Martin Linger: "placement student" fine for university exchange, "intern" tra aziende
1 hr

agree  Gian
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trainee


Explanation:
PDF] Sette secoli fa: Marco e Rustichello
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... È doveroso ricordare che la stampa anglofona ha sempre chiamato la ormai famosa
stagista “intern”, e non trainee, termine esatto, corrispondente a ...
europa.eu.int/comm/translation/reading/ periodicals/interalia/trac0498.pdf

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I would say this needs further qualification; a trainee could be a new permanent employee, and isn't necessarily on a "stage".
1 min

agree  Giulia Barontini: I would stick to this one - It is much more widely used!!
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intern


Explanation:
In the US, an internship is commonly undertaken by students to gain experience of the working world, which seems to me to be the implication of stagista. The Italian media routinely used "stagista" in referring to Monica Lewinsky.

xxxdeirdres
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I've picked this answer because the exchanges are going to be exclusively with the states, so I'll use the American term. thanks