KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

MINDRE

English translation: lesser


10:21 Nov 7, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: MINDRE
It is a heading
Ian
English translation:lesser
Explanation:
This is what the word means, but I would need to see what it is a heading for in order to judge whether this is an appropriate translation in the context.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Again many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smaller, lesssmarinella
4 +1lesserRichard Lawson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesser


Explanation:
This is what the word means, but I would need to see what it is a heading for in order to judge whether this is an appropriate translation in the context.


Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147
Grading comment
Again many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smaller, less


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
10 mins
  -> tak