KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

konwersatorium

English translation: seminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:konwersatorium
English translation:seminar
Entered by: maciejm

08:47 May 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: konwersatorium
wpis w indeksie - jeden z rodzajów zajęć (wykłady, ćwiczenia, seminaria, konwersatoria)
pidzej
Poland
seminar
Explanation:
just like that
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konwersatorium ćwiczenie seminaryjne w formie rozmowy między wykładowcą i słuchaczami; rozmównica klasztorna.
Etym. - śrdw.łac. conversatorium \'rozmównica\' i łac. conversatio \'częste przebywanie (gdzie); obcowanie\' z conversari \'obracać się; obcować\' od convertere, zob. konwersja.

http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/c76f136dfacf0be4c125...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seminar
maciejm
4it depends on what kind of studies they areslavist


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seminar


Explanation:
just like that
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konwersatorium ćwiczenie seminaryjne w formie rozmowy między wykładowcą i słuchaczami; rozmównica klasztorna.
Etym. - śrdw.łac. conversatorium \'rozmównica\' i łac. conversatio \'częste przebywanie (gdzie); obcowanie\' z conversari \'obracać się; obcować\' od convertere, zob. konwersja.

http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/c76f136dfacf0be4c125...

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: w polskiej praktyce i tak nie ma roznicy miedzy konwersatorium a seminarium
35 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  EWKA
4 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  cquest: JK: czasem jest różnica
4711 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it depends on what kind of studies they are


Explanation:
I for ex. teach slavistics and for my students this isn't SEMINAR but CONVERSATION EXERCISE or simply
Conversation

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4