KudoZ home » Polish to English » Printing & Publishing

plansz

English translation: print(ing) sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plansza
English translation:print(ing) sheet
Entered by: Polangmar

23:41 Jan 30, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: plansz
Maszyny, która obniży koszty produkcji plansz o fotograficznej jakości,

Something like this?
Machines which lower manufacturing costs of large-scale illustrations with photographic quality
Jerry Dean
United States
print(ing) sheet
Explanation:
Jest kilka potwierdzeń:
http://tinyurl.com/bcruf5
http://tinyurl.com/bqz634

Ale w tym zdaniu chyba dać "illustrations".
Machines which (will) lower costs of manufacturing of large(-scale) illustrations having photographic quality.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1printMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3print(ing) sheetPolangmar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plansza
print(ing) sheet


Explanation:
Jest kilka potwierdzeń:
http://tinyurl.com/bcruf5
http://tinyurl.com/bqz634

Ale w tym zdaniu chyba dać "illustrations".
Machines which (will) lower costs of manufacturing of large(-scale) illustrations having photographic quality.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
print


Explanation:
photographic quality prints - should suffice


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Pytanie jest o planszę, czyli duży arkusz - "print" to jest wszystko, również wizytówka.
2 hrs
  -> ha! czekałem na to :-) oczywiście! pewnie, że można dać wall chart, flash card, albo nawet board - ale po co? a illustration oznacza li tylko ilustrację (a już nie plakat - a plansza to też plakat)