KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

obsypka piaskowa

English translation: sand pack


11:28 May 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obsypka piaskowa
Ze względu na występowanie szkód górniczych założono podsypkę i obsypkę piaskow±
big_fish
English translation:sand pack
Explanation:
za Słownikiem hydrogeologicznym MOŚ:

obsypka = gravel pack

Ponieważ tu wyraźnie mowa o piasku, nie żwirze, więc można chyba zmienić 'gravel' na 'sand'.

A sama obsypka to:
"Warstwa luźnego materiału, wypełniająca przestrzeń pierścieniową między kolumną filtrową a ścianą otworu (piaski, żwirki, żwiry odpowiedniej granulacji jako element filtrujący)."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sand pack
leff
4sand sidefill
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand pack


Explanation:
za Słownikiem hydrogeologicznym MOŚ:

obsypka = gravel pack

Ponieważ tu wyraźnie mowa o piasku, nie żwirze, więc można chyba zmienić 'gravel' na 'sand'.

A sama obsypka to:
"Warstwa luźnego materiału, wypełniająca przestrzeń pierścieniową między kolumną filtrową a ścianą otworu (piaski, żwirki, żwiry odpowiedniej granulacji jako element filtrujący)."

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Schwartz: 'sand pack' or 'gravel pack' is correct
1 hr

3614 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand sidefill


Explanation:
Sidefill
Material at the side of the pipe between bedding and initial backfill

http://www.saint-gobain-pam.co.uk/watersewer/glossary.cfm

SPECIFICATION FOR BEDDING AND SIDEFILL MATERIALS FOR BURIED PIPELINES
http://www.water.org.uk/home/member-services/wis-and-ign/cur...

Finally, (D) is standard pipe laid on 60-deg earth bedding with either sand or lean concrete sidefill.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3zeSzusMvGoC&pg=PA57&lpg=...

...buried at depths varying between 1.15 and 3 metres, using clay as well as sand as sidefill, and by installing them in a compacted as well as in a dumped way.
http://www.masterplumbers.com/plumbwatch/pipes99/thermoplast...

Where the as-dug material is not suitable for use as bedding, sidefill or backfill, imported material complying with the table
below may be used.
http://www.hunterplastics.co.uk/download/49/Installation Det...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706