KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dostawa konwojowana

English translation: escorted delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dostawa konwojowana
English translation:escorted delivery
Entered by: magdat

12:28 Dec 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: dostawa konwojowana
na dokumencie dostawy towaru
magdat
escorted delivery
Explanation:
.. On weekdays up to 100 police have escorted delivery trucks and busloads of scabs
through picket lines. Frequently police have outnumbered the picketers. ...
www.wsws.org/workers/1998/july1998/dav-j28.shtml -
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delivery under convoy
Marta Chmielowiec
4 +1escorted delivery
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escorted delivery


Explanation:
.. On weekdays up to 100 police have escorted delivery trucks and busloads of scabs
through picket lines. Frequently police have outnumbered the picketers. ...
www.wsws.org/workers/1998/july1998/dav-j28.shtml -

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: dobrego dnia zycze!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery under convoy


Explanation:
może tak? Oxford Adv. Learner's Dict. 4th ed.

Marta Chmielowiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish