KudoZ home » Polish to Italian » Other

slotys

Italian translation: zloty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:slotys
Italian translation:zloty
Entered by: AMik99

21:24 Jul 15, 2002
Polish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: slotys
How do I translate this currency into italian? And is it female in italian? Ie: una sloti? Due sloti?
carlav
zloty
Explanation:
In fact , you don't need to translate it into Italian.
See for example:
http://www.ambasciatapolonia.it/Ambasciata della Repubblica ...

It's masculine. i.e. "due zloty", "cinque zloty".
See,
http://slowniki.onet.pl/index.html?tekst=zoty &tr=wlo-auto&...
Selected response from:

AMik99
Grading comment
JK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51 zloty, 2 zloty, 5 zloty ecc.
Durazzano
4 +1zloty
AMik99
4 +1sloti polacco
leff


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sloti polacco


Explanation:
"PLN Polonia zloty, sloto, sloti polacco"

And as you see it can be maskuline 'sloti' or neuter 'sloto'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But most common is just neuter \'zloty\', e.g.:
\"Sul mercato valutario stiamo assistendo a un processo di rivalutazione dello zloty\"

[http://www.unicredito.it/it/pub/economic/00_2/pdf/cap05.pdf]


    Reference: http://eur-op.eu.int/code/it/it-5000700.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: most definitely.
1 min

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zloty


Explanation:
In fact , you don't need to translate it into Italian.
See for example:
http://www.ambasciatapolonia.it/Ambasciata della Repubblica ...

It's masculine. i.e. "due zloty", "cinque zloty".
See,
http://slowniki.onet.pl/index.html?tekst=zoty &tr=wlo-auto&...


    Reference: http://www.ambasciatapolonia.it/Ambasciata%20della%20Repubbl...
    Reference: http://slowniki.onet.pl/index.html?tekst=z%B3oty+&tr=wlo-aut...
AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
JK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
97 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 zloty, 2 zloty, 5 zloty ecc.


Explanation:
si tratta di un aggettivo sostantivato

Ciao - Jola

Durazzano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 123