KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Programa Eleitoral (gratuito)...

English translation: unpaid political ad / free air time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Programa Eleitoral (gratuito)...
English translation:unpaid political ad / free air time
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

16:37 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Demographics for elections...
Portuguese term or phrase: Programa Eleitoral (gratuito)...
As this is a Brazilian way of doing political advertising, how can I describe this in an intelligible way to American readers? Political Advertising on TV...Doesn't seem to be very appropriate. Any ideas?
Thanks....
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
unpaid political ad / free air time
Explanation:
It depends on the context: If it's a single spot, then we would call it an "unpaid political ad"; if it's a repeated situation, we'd call it "free political advertising" or "free air time." At MoveOn.org see a discussion about raising money to air a TV ad.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. You were the first to use free air time...So I believe you deserve the KudoZ. By the way, thanks for the link to MoveOn.org!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unpaid political ad / free air time
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1free campaign airtime
Ana Thompson
4 +1Electoral advertisement
Claudia Costa
5Political Campaign Advertising /advertisement
Maria Luisa Duarte
4(Free Time) for Political Prppaganda on TV
Claudio Mazotti
4Political Advertisement
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Political Advertisement


Explanation:
No "advertising" in this case, but "advertisement".
The "unpaid" part is up to you. I do not think it is necessary.

... An Unpaid Political Advertisement. 18 Oct 2004 (modified 14 Feb 2005) ... the deluge of political advertising that gets aired in contested states. ...
norman.walsh.name/2004/10/18/vote - 12k - May 14, 2005 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 16:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will Ferrell - A message from White House West... We, the undersigned American citizens, demand that you require proof of fact before airing political advertisements. Laws must change to protect our ...
whitehousewest.com/ - 16k - May 14, 2005

----------------------------------------------------------------


Analyzing Political Television Advertisements | George Burson ...... the underlying messages that are a basic ingredient of political advertising. ... that political advertisements often appeal to people’s base emotions, ...
www.oah.org/pubs/magazine/Communication/burson.html -


George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Free Time) for Political Prppaganda on TV


Explanation:
... política para serem exibidas no Horário Gratuito de Propaganda Eleitoral, ...
televised hour given over to political campaigning in Brazil (the HGPE). ...
www.ifcs.ufrj.br/~ppgsa/mestrado/mestrado2003_189.html

Here are some ideas that best explain it. Hope they'll help you...

... The free time for political propaganda on TV gives candidates a space for ...
four presidential elections in Brazil in the post-authoritarian period. ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1517-45222004000100011&script=sci_arttext
... The free time for political propaganda on TV gives candidates a space for ...
four presidential elections in Brazil in the post-authoritarian period. ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1517-45222004000100011&script=sci_arttext

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-16 17:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propaganda...sorry for the mistyping...rs

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Political Campaign Advertising /advertisement


Explanation:
Advertising - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Any political advertisement or campaign literature must contain the phrase "paid
political advertisement" The ad or literature must also identify the ...
elections.alachua.fl.us/campaign_advertising.html - 21k

[PDF] Political Campaign Advertising Dynamics Incumbency and Short-Term ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Political Campaign Advertising Dynamics. JIM GRANATO, N. ATIONAL. S. CIENCE.
F. OUNDATION. SUNNY MC WONG, U. NIVERSITY OF ...
www.prq.uncc.edu/Sept04 PRQ Abstracts.pdf -


Election Campaign Advertising -


http://www.bbc.co.uk/education/asguru/generalstudies/culture...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electoral advertisement


Explanation:

Electoral Advertising
... An electoral advertisement means an advertisement containing electoral ... An electoral advertisement may not be printed, published or distributed ...
www.seo.sa.gov.au/apps/news/?sectionID=88&pageID=83 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Electoral Amendment (Political Honesty) Bill 2003 No. , 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... publication of an electoral advertisement but does not include a ... electoral advertisement means an advertisement containing a ...
www.andrewmurray.democrats.org.au/ documents/229/27030310.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-16 17:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Free Electoral Advertisement

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unpaid political ad / free air time


Explanation:
It depends on the context: If it's a single spot, then we would call it an "unpaid political ad"; if it's a repeated situation, we'd call it "free political advertising" or "free air time." At MoveOn.org see a discussion about raising money to air a TV ad.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. You were the first to use free air time...So I believe you deserve the KudoZ. By the way, thanks for the link to MoveOn.org!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free campaign airtime


Explanation:
Remer's Archives by Title
... debates on further campaign finance reform and the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) mandating free campaign airtime to pre-qualified candidates. ...
www.poliwatch.org/archives/ Analysis/2004/10/22/09.40.38/index.php

September/October 2002
... and radio stations provide free airtime to political candidates in the period ... Until there’s a major amount of campaign airtime that isn’t bought by ...
archives.cjr.org/year/02/5/hickey.asp
[PDF] Presidential Election, Ukraine 2004. Annex to the Intern Election ...
... Outside the free campaign airtime and. debates, UT1 openly promoted the incumbent Prime Minister and reported critically on his main ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/UNTC/UNPAN019020.pdf





Ana Thompson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: e' sempre radio e TV, therefore, why not airtime? :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo!