KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Paralelismo Formal

English translation: formal parallelism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Paralelismo Formal
English translation:formal parallelism
Entered by: zabrowa

17:13 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: Paralelismo Formal
o princípio do paralelismo formal, segundo o qual marcas levam a marcas e zeros levam a zeros, se faz presente em um estudo variacionista.
zabrowa
formal parallelism
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=linguistics "formal...
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6formal parallelismxxxx-Translator
3Formal Paralellism
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
formal parallelism


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=linguistics "formal...

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min
  -> thanks, Rafaela!

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
33 mins
  -> thanks, Katherine!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
42 mins
  -> thanks, Klausin!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
55 mins
  -> thanks, Henrique!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> thanks, Deborah!

agree  lyneRJ
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formal Paralellism


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxx-Translator, Clauwolf
Non-PRO (1): Lawyer-Linguist