KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sala de actos

English translation: conference hall OR conference room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala de actos
English translation:conference hall OR conference room
Entered by: sanlev

18:47 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sala de actos
a place in a hotel that business people can rent out
jwtingley
conference hall OR conference room
Explanation:
....and the event doesnt necessarily have to be a 'conference'...
other suggestions are not wrong at all, but this is how it is referred to in the US when the hotel in question is of considerable size or reputation. "Conference" is used

assembly room is not used too often.
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conference hall OR conference room
sanlev
4Meeting room/ Assembly room
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting room/ Assembly room


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conference hall OR conference room


Explanation:
....and the event doesnt necessarily have to be a 'conference'...
other suggestions are not wrong at all, but this is how it is referred to in the US when the hotel in question is of considerable size or reputation. "Conference" is used

assembly room is not used too often.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Hebin
40 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
40 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs