KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Proveedor retenido

English translation: selected supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proveedor retenido
English translation:selected supplier
Entered by: Parrot

18:14 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Proveedor retenido
Not much context, it is a line from a simple form for registering a new supplier's details.
Can someone explain please?
Thanks,
Jeff Greensmith
jeffg
Spain
selected supplier
Explanation:
In bidding documents, the potential contract awardee is referred to as the "proveedor retenido" (i.e., the one who passed selection phases).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also apply to a supplier selected from a list of potential suppliers (not necessarily in a tender).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks (once again, if I'm not mistaken!)

JG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selected supplier
Parrot
5 +1retained supplier
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained supplier


Explanation:
A larger, more highly skilled retained
supplier management function may be needed. In a big deal this ...
www.ey.com/global/download.nsf/International/EY_-_Overseas_... $file/Overseas%20Outsourcing%201.pdf

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins
15 mins
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selected supplier


Explanation:
In bidding documents, the potential contract awardee is referred to as the "proveedor retenido" (i.e., the one who passed selection phases).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also apply to a supplier selected from a list of potential suppliers (not necessarily in a tender).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks (once again, if I'm not mistaken!)

JG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or supplier selected....
1 min

agree  Lucinda: I think it is "Selected supplier" approx. as Marian said
25 mins