KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

sacar en procesion

English translation: had X carried in procession (ver sugerencia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar en procesion
English translation:had X carried in procession (ver sugerencia)
Entered by: tangotrans

19:32 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: sacar en procesion
El Obispo saco en procesion la imagen del Cristo de Granada, y puso el mismo frente a la lava que avanzaba a fin que se detuviera.
tangotrans
had X carried in procession (ver sugerencia)
Explanation:
This is how I would put it:

The bishop had the image of the Christ of Granada carried in procession to the edge of the advancing lava so that it would stop flowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-09 22:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am trying to find the difference in meaning between "carry in procession" and "carry in a procession"... I'll post my findings if I reach a conclusion! :)
Selected response from:

Susana Mate
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carried in a procession
Patricia Rosas
4 +2had X carried in procession (ver sugerencia)Susana Mate
4displayed in procession
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carried in a procession


Explanation:
The bishop carried the image of the Christ of Granada in a procession...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procession
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Marina Herrera
29 mins

neutral  Susana Mate: No creo que el mismo obispo llevara la imagen; entiendo que mandó sacarla. / La redacción del original no ayuda, es bastante mala, pero ahí va mi intento. :)
42 mins
  -> Very good point! You are undoubtedly right. But how to put this??

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displayed in procession


Explanation:
DRAE:'sacar' Def No. 17 'mostrar'.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had X carried in procession (ver sugerencia)


Explanation:
This is how I would put it:

The bishop had the image of the Christ of Granada carried in procession to the edge of the advancing lava so that it would stop flowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-09 22:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am trying to find the difference in meaning between "carry in procession" and "carry in a procession"... I'll post my findings if I reach a conclusion! :)

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: except I would say "in A procession"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Patricia Rosas: I had another idea, too:"had X taken out in a procession"?
3 hrs
  -> Yes!