KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Comisión Dictaminadora

English translation: advisory commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión Dictaminadora
English translation:advisory commission
Entered by: Parrot

20:53 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión Dictaminadora
miembros de la comisión dictaminadora para le ...
Laura
advisory commission
Explanation:
expert's commission, jury (academic context)... para qué era?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advisory commission
Parrot
4 +1Ruling Commission
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Need more context, but...Paul Slocomb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruling Commission


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May 2, 2002 - Today\'s ruling by the International Trade Commission (ITC) triggering punitive tariffs on Canadian softwood lumber imports by month\'s end will harm housing affordability by acting as a new hidden tax on American home buyers and renters, according to the National Association of Home Builders (NAHB). However, NAHB expressed optimism that the duties will ultimately be overturned by international review panels, allowing American consumers to win in the long-run.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.specialednews.com/states/statesnews/CAfunddispute...

http://www.wa.gov/dis/role/news/stories/152000.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 days6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advisory commission


Explanation:
expert's commission, jury (academic context)... para qué era?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger: en un contexto academico, normalmente se refiere a un "advisory committee."
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Need more context, but...


Explanation:
... could, for example, be the group appointed to award the buena pro in a bid context. In which case I'd translate it as something like "Awarding Body".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351