KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fisura en la union del eje trunion con la tapa del lado descarga

English translation: crack in the joint between the trunnion and the discharge housing"


18:03 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fisura en la union del eje trunion con la tapa del lado descarga
Hi Proz,
Ball mill that has a crack in the union del eje trunion con la tapa del lado descarga.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:crack in the joint between the trunnion and the discharge housing"
Explanation:
"Mills are usually equipped with dustless discharge housings which fit tightly either around the Mill shaft, or around machined rings on the cylinder." (http://www.pauloabbe.com/productLines/millingEquipment/ballM...

Or possibly (but less convincingly): "discharge side trunnion cover"
"Shell is a cylinder made of steel plate flanges welded on both ends. Trunnion cover is bolted to flanges. The cover is made of cast steel and combined with trunnnion journals supporting shell on the bearings.
Cast steel inside trunnion liners are inserted in the journal of trunnion cover, and the pulverized materials are fed and discharged trough this inside trunnions." (http://www.siko.co.id/crushingrodmill.html)

http://westpromachinery.com/p_grinding_mills.htm
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crack in the joint between the trunnion and the discharge housing"SteveW
3crack where the trunnion axis meets the discharge side cover
William Pairman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crack where the trunnion axis meets the discharge side cover


Explanation:
at least the trunnion axis part is OK:

[PDF] A methodology for characterizing gun barrel flexure due to vehicle ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Rotation is produced by the action of a hydraulic actuator located on
the breech side of the trunnion axis, as depicted in Fig. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ ios/sav/2001/00000008/F0020003/sav00150 - Páginas similares

Faceting Machine Alignment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Height: is defined to be the height of the TRUNNION AXIS above the LAP. ... The
next two steps require that the TRUNNION AXIS be adjustable. ...
www.usfacetersguild.org/ articles/paul_head/machine_alignment/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bells and Birmans introduces you to Larry J. Curran - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All bells of this type are set up with the trunnion axis high enough to keep the
mouth of the bell pointing down when at rest, but some are much closer to ...
www.bellsandbirmans.com/bells/bellfacts.php - 32k

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crack in the joint between the trunnion and the discharge housing"


Explanation:
"Mills are usually equipped with dustless discharge housings which fit tightly either around the Mill shaft, or around machined rings on the cylinder." (http://www.pauloabbe.com/productLines/millingEquipment/ballM...

Or possibly (but less convincingly): "discharge side trunnion cover"
"Shell is a cylinder made of steel plate flanges welded on both ends. Trunnion cover is bolted to flanges. The cover is made of cast steel and combined with trunnnion journals supporting shell on the bearings.
Cast steel inside trunnion liners are inserted in the journal of trunnion cover, and the pulverized materials are fed and discharged trough this inside trunnions." (http://www.siko.co.id/crushingrodmill.html)

http://westpromachinery.com/p_grinding_mills.htm


SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!