KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

general rule matters

English translation: por lo general, los temas/asuntos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:general rule matters
English translation:por lo general, los temas/asuntos
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:50 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: general rule matters
it is nevertheless still the fact that as a general rule matters which formerly lay within the province of the Court of Chancery remain primarily the business of the Chancery Division
noelia
por lo general, los temas/asuntos
Explanation:
las dos primeiras pabaras son una cosa, la segunda es la continuación del razonamiento anterior.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1por lo general, los temas/asuntosAntonio Costa
4una regla general rige / importa / tiene vigenciaJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una regla general rige / importa / tiene vigencia


Explanation:
matters parece ser un verbo aquí

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por lo general, los temas/asuntos


Explanation:
las dos primeiras pabaras son una cosa, la segunda es la continuación del razonamiento anterior.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias LoreAC.