KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prisma matizador

English translation: a multi-colored prism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prisma matizador
English translation:a multi-colored prism
Entered by: mbcj1975

01:27 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: prisma matizador
El arte se encuentra inmerso en todo. Solamente tenemos que entrar en el prisma matizador de saber ver su esencia para colocarlo emocionalmente en armonía y vivir con él.”
mbcj1975
a multi-colored prism
Explanation:
I'd say the original text is poorly written.

"We just need to get inside a multi-colored prism that allows us to see the essence of art....
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tinging prism
Carlos Vergara
4clarifying prism
Gary Smith
3a multi-colored prism
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinging prism


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a multi-colored prism


Explanation:
I'd say the original text is poorly written.

"We just need to get inside a multi-colored prism that allows us to see the essence of art....

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Giovanni


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarifying prism


Explanation:
Es una metáfora para nuestra manera de ver todo. "We only have to look through the clarifying prism that knows how to see the essence of it("Su" aquí se refiere a "arte") in order to put it in its emotional place in harmony and live with it.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8